specialeyes
multifocal simulator
    
arc length calculator

Privacy Policy

  1. Data Controller Contact Information
SpecialEyes, LLC PO Box 21417
Bradenton, FL 34204 866.404.1060 |
Online Contact Form  
  1. Introduction

SpecialEyes, LLC respects your privacy and we're committed to protecting it through our privacy policy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, process, store and use personal data and information about you when you use or interact with our website (specialeyesqc.com).

Please read this privacy policy in its entirety before using the website. By using the website or setting your cookie preferences when prompted, you accept and agree to this privacy policy. If you do not agree, then do not access or use the website.

Our website is not for children under 16 years of age. By providing us with your personal data, you certify to us that you are over 16 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we discover that a child is accessing our website, we will delete his or her information.  

  1. Information We Collect and For What Purpose(s)

Personal data is defined as any information capable of identifying an individual. Such information may include name, contact details, identification number, location data, online identifier, etc. It does not include anonymized data.

Information You Provide Us

Our website offers various places for you to provide information and your personal data to us. We collect data that you provide when you use our chat services, fill out forms on our website, and when you provide information to us for opening an account and ordering a product. We use this information to fulfill the requested product or service and to improve our website. We will only ask for information that is necessary, relevant, and adequate.

Automatic Collection of Information

We automatically acquire information from your web browser or computer device when you browse our website. This information includes the anonymized IP address of your computer/the proxy server used to access the internet, your internet service provider, web browser type, computer device type, operating system, website browsing activity, etc. when using our website. We use this information for statistical data to analyze trends and to improve our website. This data does not include personal data.

Legal Basis for Collecting Your Personal Data

Our legal basis for collecting your personal data when you open an account with us to buy our products is based on the establishment or fulfillment of a contract between us and you. Our legal basis for collecting your personal data when you subscribe to our blog, sign up for free courses and webinars, request information about our products through opt-in forms or chat services on our website or requests received via email is based on consent. Our legal basis for collecting any personal data in the form of analytical data as you browse our website or use our chat services is based on legitimate interests. Analytical data enables us to analyze trends and helps us improve our website and customer service.

Opting Out of Giving Us Your Personal Data

You have the right to opt out of providing us your personal data. If you do not provide us your personal data we may not be able to provide you with our products or fulfill your request. However, you can access some parts of our website without giving us your personal data.

Our Use of Cookies & Entering and Using Our Website

When you enter and use our website from the European Economic Area (EEA), you have a choice regarding the cookies we use. Some of these cookies may contain your personal data.

If you're in the EEA, you have a choice and can accept the recommended cookies to ensure optimal site functionality and relevant personalized advertising. Or, you can set your own cookie preferences. The only cookies you don't have a choice over is the necessary cookies. These cookies enable the core functionality of our website and our website can't function properly without these cookies. Necessary cookies can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences. If you would like to opt out of necessary cookies, you will need to change your browser preferences. To learn about managing cookies on your device, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

If you're outside the EEA, all cookies on our site will function. If you would like to opt out of cookies, you will need to change your browser preferences. Be aware that our website may not function properly if you opt out of cookies. To learn about managing cookies on your device, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

As you browse our website, advertising cookies may be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with our website. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number.  You can visit this page to opt out of AdRoll's and their partners' targeted advertising. If you are in the EEA, you also have the option to turn off advertising cookies by using the cookie tool on our website.

  1. How Your Information is Used & Protected

We use personal information for providing you with information, products, services, carrying out any contract between you and us, providing customer service, managing and directing business activities, and providing personalized and nonpersonalized advertising.

We do not sell or rent your information. At times we may have to disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries, service providers, and subcontractors for providing service to you.

We may provide your information to any successor in the event of a merger or sale of all or part of the company. We also may disclose information when it is legally required to do so.

To protect your personal data acquired via our website we use industry standard security technology known as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL establishes an encrypted link between a web server and browser that ensures all data passed remains secure and private.  

  1. Your Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
If you are within the EEA, you have:
  1. Email Policy

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential and protected. As mentioned above, we do not sell or rent your personal data, and this includes your email address. We do not disclose your email address except where required to do so in partnership with our subcontractors or service providers as mentioned in the section titled "How Your Information is Used & Protected". We will only email you if you have an account with us, you have subscribed via an opt-in form to receive products or services from us, or have verbally given us consent to email you.

To comply with the CAN-SPAM Act, all emails sent from us will state who the email is from and will provide contact information for the sender. All emails include an unsubscribe option in the footer of the email so you can easily opt out of receiving email communication from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link.

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. If we decide to make changes, we will post the changes on our website privacy policy page.